Players

Qualification Process

Invitations for the championship are sent to the leading players from the APGC member organizations. Each country is automatically provided with one position, which is to be filled by its highest-ranked player from the World Amateur Golf Ranking (WAGR). If an APGC member organization has more than one player in WAGR, that member organization is provided with an additional position, to be filled by the next ranked player. If an APGC member organization does not have any players ranked in WAGR, it can nominate one player.

The remainder of the field is filled by taking the next highest ranked players from the WAGR with the maximum number of players allowed from a country being seven. The only exception is for the host country, which is allowed to have an additional three players.

REGISTERED PLAYERS AS OF OCTOBER 22, 2022

Country

Name

Australia

Connor MCKINNEY

Hayden HOPEWELL

Harrison CROWE

Karl VILIPS

Jeff GUAN

Josh GREER

Lukas MICHEL

Bahrain

Nasser YACOOB

Bangladesh

Shofiqul ISLAM

Bhutan

Karma KHORKO

Cambodia

Pichmeta PEOU

China

Wenyi DING

Bo JIN

Aaron DU

Justin BAI

Yunhe ZHENG

Ziqin ZHOU

Bo PENG

Chinese Taipei

Sun-Yi LU

Chuan-Tai LIN

Ching-Hung SU

Chao-Hsin HUNG

Stanley LIN

Ko-Yen CHANG CHIEN

Chi-Chun CHEN

Cook Islands

William HOWARD

Kristopher WILLIAMSON

Fiji

Abid HUSSAIN

Guam

Redge CAMACHO

Ivan SABLAN

Hong Kong

Taichi KHO

Alexander YANG

Leon Philip D’SOUZA

India

Rayhan THOMAS

Shat MISHRA

Milind SONI

Shaurya BHATTACHARYA

Krishnav Nikhil CHOPRAA

Arjun GUPTA

Aryan ROOPA ANAND

Indonesia

Rayhan Abdul LATIEF

Jonathan Xavier HARTONO

Randy BINTANG

Jordan INDRA MARCELLO

Hayden Aldren SUHASIM

Iran

Hassan KARIMIAN

Iraq

Amer RADEE

Japan

Masato SUMIUCHI

Leo OYO

Minato OSHIMA

Yuki MORIYAMA

Riura MATSUI

Masayuki YAMASHITA

Ryuta SUZUKI

Jordan

Mousa SHANA’AH

Hamza SALMAN

Korea – Republic of

Yubin JANG

Dongjin PARK

Wooyoung CHO

Minhyuk SONG

Dongchan OH

Taehoon SONG

Hyunjoon YOO

Kyrgyzstan

Jantai MALATAEV

Laos

Thammalack BOUAHOM

Lebanon

Karl TRABOULSI

Rene NICOLAS

Macau

Ngai SI

Malaysia

Khavish VARADAN

Anson YEO

Nateeshvar GANESH

Marcus LIM

Isaac TO

Hariz HEZRI

Zubair FIRDAUS

Mongolia

Mungunshagai GANTSOLMON

Myanmar

Htun THUREIN

Nepal

Subash TAMANG

Sadbhav ACHARYA

New Zealand

Kazuma KOBORI

Jimmy HYDES

Sam JONES

Jared EDWARDS

Joshua BAI

Jayden FORD

Mako THOMPSON

Oman

Azaan AL RUMHI

Pakistan

Omar KHALID

Salman JEHANGIR

Syed Yashal SHAH

Taimur MALIK

Saim SHAZLI

Papua New Guinea

Gideon TIKILI

Brian TAIKIRI

Philippines

Aidric CHAN

Carl CORPUS

Gabriel MANOTOC

Kristoffer AREVALO

Qatar

Saleh ALKAABI

Samoa

Lio VUI

Singapore

James LEOW

Ryan ANG

Brandon HAN

Sean LEE

Sri Lanka

Chanaka PERERA

Uchitha RANASINGHE

Thailand (Host Nation)

Ratchanon CHANTANANUWAT

Natthapatr KAEWPIBOON

Pongsapak LAOPAKDEE

Supakit SEELANAGAE

Weerawish NARKPRACHAR

Runchanapong YOUPRAYONG

Ashita PIAMKULVANICH

Sarut VONGCHAISIT

Jiraphat RUJIRAWAT

Jomyuth LUANGTANA-ANAN

Ingtawan WANGRUNGWICHAISRI

United Arab Emirates

Rashid AL EMADI

Vietnam

Anh Minh NGUYEN

Dang Minh NGUYEN