Entries

Invitations for the championship are sent to the leading players from the 41 Asia-Pacific Golf Confederation (APGC) affiliated organizations. Each organization is automatically provided with two positions, which are to be filled by their highest-ranked players from the World Amateur Golf Ranking (WAGR).

If there is only one or no players from a member organization in the Ranking, a member organization is able to nominate one or two players accordingly, provided the player/s have a handicap of 5.4 or less.

The remainder of the field is filled by taking the next highest ranked players from the WAGR with the maximum number of players allowed from any organization being six. The only exception is for the host country, which is allowed to nominate an additional four players.

2017 ASIA-PACIFIC AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP – PLAYER’S LIST
Confirmed attendees as of October 12
Country Name
American Samoa Willie TELESO
Pelefoti SAGAPOLUTELE
Australia Harrison ENDYCOTT
Travis SMYTH
Dylan PERRY
Min-woo LEE
Shae WOOLS-COBB
Charlie DANN
Bahrain Nasser YACOOB
Abdulla Sultan SALEH
Bangladesh Mohammad RASEL
Akbar HOSSAIN
Bhutan Ugen DORJI
Cambodia PEOU Pichmeta
SENG Vaseiha
China JIN Cheng
Andy ZHANG
YUAN Yechun
YE Wocheng
LIN Yuxin
GUAN Tianlang
Chinese Taipei YU Chun-an
CHEN Yi-tong
LIU Yung-hua
HSIEH Ting-wei
TSAI Kai-Jen
WANG Wei-Hsuan
Cook Islands William HOWARD
Kristopher WILLIAMSON
Fiji Abid HUSSEIN
Olaf ALLEN
Guam Nathan ZHAO
Brentt SALAS
Hong Kong Leon Philip D’SOUZA
Shuai-ming WONG
Matthew CHEUNG
Taichi KHO
India Rayhan THOMAS
Yashas CHANDRA
Kshitij Naveed KAUL
Sunit CHOWRASIA
Yuvraj SANDHU
Priyanshu SINGH
Indonesia Naraajie Emerald RAMADHAN
Jonathan WIJONO
Almay Rayhan YAGUTAH
Kevin Caesario AKBAR
Tirto TAMARDI
Iran Ali KHAZANBEIK
Navid Seyed MOUSAVI NEJAD
Iraq Amer RADEE
Japan Sean MARUYAMA
Kaito ONISHI
Keita NAKAJIMA
Gaku TSUKAMOTO
Taiga SUGIHARA
Shota UEKI
Jordan Tariq ALGHABABSHEN
Asad ALRAWSHDEH
Korea LEE Won-jun
LEE Chang-gi
HA Jin-bo
JANG Seung-bo
OH Seung-taek
KIM Seong-hyeon
Laos Bebe BOUAHOM
Bobo BOUAHOM
Lebanon Yves TRABOULSI
Macau SI Ngai
Malaysia CHAN Tuck Soon
Muhd Afif RAZIF
Rhaasrikanesh KANAVATHI
Mongolia MUNKHBAATAR Boldbaatar
OYUNBOLD Ochirjav
Myanmar Hein SITHU
Kyaw Thet OO
New Zealand (Host Nation) Nick VOKE
Ryan CHISNALL
Daniel HILLIER
Luke BROWN
Denzel IEREMIA
Mark HUTSON
James ANSTISS
Kerry MOUNTCASTLE
Henry SPRING
Charlie HILLIER
Oman Azzan AL RUMHI
Pakistan Ghazanfar MEHMOOD
Taimoor KHAN
Papua New Guinea Morgan ANATO
Gideon TIKILI
Philippines Lloyd Jefferson GO
Rupert ZARAGOSA
Qatar Ghanim AL KUWARI
Abdulrahman AL SHAHRANI
Samoa Niko VUI
Robert FAAALIGA
Saudi Arabia Khaled ATTIEH
Saud AL SHARIF
Singapore Gregory FOO
Joshua HO
Abdul HADI
Jesse YAP
Joshua SHOU
Wee Jin LOW
Solomon Islands George RUKABO
Thomas FELANI
Sri Lanka B A SANJEEWA
Amarapadma NARAHENPITAGE
J M D INDIKA
Thailand Sadom KAEWKANJANA
Kosuke HAMAMOTO
Witchayanon CHOTHIRUNRUNGRUENG
Atiruj WINAICHAROENCHAI
Kammalas NAMUANGRUK
Parathakorn SUYASRI
United Arab Emirates Ahmad SAKIK
Mohamed AL HAJERI
Vietnam Chi Quan TRUONG
Do Le GIA DAT

WAGR_™_NoBox_Logo