Entries

Invitations for the championship are sent to the leading players from the 41 Asia-Pacific Golf Confederation (APGC) affiliated organizations. Each organization is automatically provided with two positions, which are to be filled by their highest-ranked players from the World Amateur Golf Ranking (WAGR).

If there is only one or no players from a member organization in the Ranking, a member organization is able to nominate one or two players accordingly, provided the player/s have a handicap of 5.4 or less.

The remainder of the field is filled by taking the next highest ranked players from the WAGR with the maximum number of players allowed from any organization being six. The only exception is for the host country, which is allowed to nominate an additional four players.

2017 ASIA-PACIFIC AMATUER CHAMPIONSHIP – CONFIRMED PLAYERS
Country Name
Australia Harrison Endycott
Travis Smyth
Dylan Perry
Min Woo Lee
Shae Wools-Cobb
Charlie Dann
Bangladesh Md Rasel
Md Akbar Hossain
Bhutan Ugen Dorji
Cambodia Peou Pichmeta
Seng Vaseiha
China Cheng Jin
Andy Zhang
Yechun Carl Yuan
WoCheng Ye
Yuxin Lin
Tianlang Guan
Chinese Taipei Chun-An Yu
Yi Tong Chen
Yung-Hua Liu
Cook Islands William Howard
Kristopher Williamson
Fiji Abid Hussein
Olaf Allen
Guam Nathan Zhao
Devin Hua
Hong Kong Leon Philip D’Souza
Shuai Ming Wong
Matthew Cheung
India Rayhan JOHN THOMAS
Yashas Chandra MYSORE SHARATH CHANDRA
Kshitij Naveed KAUL
Sunit Chowrasia
Yuvraj SANDHU
Priyanshu SINGH
Indonesia Naraajie Emerald Ramadhan
Jonathan Wijono
Almay Rayhan Yaquta
Kevin Caesario Akbar
Iran Ali Khazanbeik
Navid Seyed Mousavi Nejad
Iraq Amer Radee
Japan Sean Maruyama
Hidetoshi Yoshihara
Kaito Onishi
Keita Nakajima
Jordan Tariq Alghababshen
Asad Alrawshdeh
Korea – Republic of Won Jun Lee
Dongmin Kim
Chang-Gi Lee
Jinbo Ha
Seung-bo Jang
Seungtaek Oh
Laos Bebe Bouahom
Bobo Bouahom
Lebanon Akl Rachid
Eve Traboulsi
Malaysia Chan Tuck Soon
Mongolia Munkhbaatar Boldbaatar
Oyunbold Ochirjav
Myanmar Pone Pyae Chan Han
Hein Sithu
Nepal Tanka B. Karki
Sukra Bahadur Rai
New Zealand (Host Nation) Nick Voke
Ryan Chisnall
Daniel Hillier
Luke Brown
Denzel Ieremia
Mark Hutson
James Anstiss
Kerry Mountcastle
Henry Spring
Charlie Hillier
Oman Azzan Al Rumhi
Ali Hameed Al Saleh
Pakistan Ghazanfar Mehmood
Taimoor Khan
Papua New Guinea Morgan Anato
Gideon Tikili
Philippines Lloyd Jefferson Go
Rupert Zaragosa
Qatar Saleh Ali Alkaabi
Ali Abdulla Al Shahrani
Singapore Gregory Foo
Joshua Ho
Abdul Hadi
Jesse Yap
Joshua Shou
Solomon Islands George Rukabo
Thomas Felani
Sri Lanka B A Sanjeewa
M Amarapadma
Thailand Sadom Kaewkanjana
Kosuke Hamamoto
Witchayanon Chothirunrungrueng
Atiruj Winaicharoenchai
Kammalas Namuangruk
Parathakorn Suyasri
United Arab Emirates Ahmad Sakik
Mohamed Al Hajeri
Vietnam Chi Quan Truong
Do Le Gia Dat

WAGR_™_NoBox_Logo